Organic Chemistry

Division representatives:

Rebecca Davis, University of Manitoba
Christine Gottardo, Lakehead University


Symposia and organizers: 

Advances in asymmetric synthesis

Organizer:
Rebecca Davis
, University of Manitoba
 

 

Advances in green chemistry - joint with EN/IN

Organizers:
Matthew GradiskiGreen Chemistry Initiative, University of Toronto
Kevin SzkopGreen Chemistry Initiative, University of Toronto
Maria ClevelandGreen Chemistry UBC, The University of British Columbia
Jade PoissonGreen Chemistry UBC, The University of British Columbia
Jeanette Loos, Green Chemistry UBC, University of British Columbia
Patrick GiesbrechtDalhousie University Green Chemistry Initiative, Dalhousie University

 

Applied photochemistry: from synthesis to mechanisms

Organizers:
Belinda Heyne
, University of Calgary 
Christine Gottardo, Lakehead University 

Invited speakers:
Cornelia Bohne, University of Victoria
Scott Murphy, University of Regina
Geniece Hallett-Tapley, St. Francis Xavier University
Brian Wagner, University of Prince Edward Island

 

Chemistry and applications of functional molecular materials - joint with IN

Organizer:
Viktor Nemykin
, University of Manitoba

Invited speakers:
Tomas Torres
, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Dirk Guildi, Friedrich Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg
 

Early career investigator symposium - joint with BM/IN

Organizer:
Christopher Thibodeaux
Mcgill University 

Invited speakers:
Zac Hudson, University of British Columbia 
Avena Ross, Queen's University 
Ryan Hili, York University 
Saurabh Chitnas, Dalhousie University 
Jeff Chan, University of Illinois, USA
Wei-Chen Chang, North Carolina State University, USA

 

Emerging tools and methodologies in organic chemistry

Organizers:
David Leitch
, University of Victoria
John Naber, Merck, USA

Invited speakers:
Richard Bourne, University of Leeds
Sophie Rousseaux, University of Toronto
François Lévesque, Merck, USA
Nicole Goodwin, GlaxoSmithKline
Robert Paton, Colorado State University, USA

 

General session

Organizer
Rebecca Davis
, University of Manitoba

 

Hypervalent iodine chemistry - joint with IN

Organizers:
Viktor Zhdankin
, University of Minnesota, Duluth
Graham Murphy, University of Waterloo

Invited speakers:
Thomas Wirth, Cardiff University, UK
Geraldine Masson, Institut de Chimie des Substances Naturelles, France

 

Novel activation strategies in catalysis: fundamental and applied innovation  - joint with IN

Organizers:
Lisa Rosenberg
, University of Victoria
Rylan Lundgren, University of Alberta

Invited Speakers:
Rob KnowlesPrinceton University, USA
Sebastien MonfettePfizer, USA
Danielle Schultz, Merck, USA
Alex Radosevich, MIT, USA
Johanna Blacquiere, Western University 
Janelle Steves, GlaxoSmithKline, USA
Tianning Diao, New York University

 

Organic contaminants: fate, impact and treatment - joint with EN

Organizers:
Graham Gagnon
, Dalhousie University 
Bing Chen, Memorial University of Newfoundland

 

Overcoming the barriers in organic chemistry – a symposium in memory of Guthrie, More O’Ferrall, Chiang, and Kresge

Organizer:
Ron Kluger
, University of Toronto

Invited speakers:
Jeffrey Keillor
, University of Ottawa
Derek Pratt, University of Ottawa
Jik Chin, University of Toronto
Andrew Dicks, University of Toronto
Graeme Howe, Queens University
Jiali GaoUniversity of Minnesota
Jason Hein, the University of British Columbia

 

Pi-conjugated organic materials - joint with MT

Organizers:
Jean-Francois Morin
Université Laval
Loren Kaake, Simon Fraser University

Invited speakers:
Dwight Seferos
University of Toronto
Timothy KellyUniversity of Saskatchewan
Russell Holmes, University of Minnesota, USA
Malika Jeffries-EL, Boston University, USA

 

Strategies in total synthesis

Organizer:
Sylvain Canesi
, Université du Québec à Montréal

Invited speakers:
Jeffrey Albert, Intellisyn R&D 
Robert Batey, University of Toronto
Robert Britton, Simon Fraser University
James Gleason, McGill University 
Avena Ross, Queens University

Symposium Sponsor:
Corealis Pharma Inc.

 

Synthetic Tool Development and Mechanistic Chemical Biology - joint with BM

Organizer:
Anthony Rullo
McMaster University

Invited speakers: 
Andrew BennetSimon Frasier University 
Xin ZhangPenn State University, USA
Ratmir DerdaUniversity of Alberta
Andrei Yudin, University of Toronto
Dale BogerThe Scripps Research Institute, USA
Ryan Hili, York University
Jianmin GaoBoston College, USA

 

Therapeutic Interventions to combat bacterial resistance - joint with BM

Organizers:
Frank Schweizer
, University of Manitoba  
Marya AhmedUniversity of Prince Edward Island

Invited speakers:
Jürgen BulittaUniversity of Florida, USA 
Tom ChangUtah State University , USA
David JakemanDalhousie University 
Nathan MagarveyMcMaster University 
Yoav FinerUniversity of Toronto
Jayachandran KizhakkedathuUniversity of British Columbia
Vincent RotelloMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

 

What, how, why: solving problems in modern chemistry, memorial symposium for Professor Philip Hultin

Organizers:
Laina Geary, University of Nevada, Reno 
Jason Hein,  The University of British Columbia

Invited speakers:
Vanessa Marx, Novartis
Rylan Lundgren, University of Alberta
Rodney Smith, University of Waterloo
Vladimir Michaelis, University of Alberta