Materials Chemistry (MT)

Division representative:

Tim Kelly, University of Saskatchewan


Symposia and organizers: 

Analysis, sensing, imaging, and biological applications of nanomaterials - joint with AN

Organizer:
Russ Algar
, The University of British Columbia
Michael Serpe, University of Alberta
Denis Boudreau, Université Laval

Invited speakers:
Delphine Bouilly, Université de Montréal
Jennifer ChenYork University
Christy HaynesUniversity of Minnesota
Song LiuUniversity of Manitoba
Sara MashidMcGill University
Jean-François MassonUniversité de Montréal
Mark McDermott, University of Alberta
Reginald PennerUniversity of California Irvine
Anna RitceyUniversité Laval
Kevin StamplecoskieQueen’s University
Hua-Zhong (Hogan) YuSimon Fraser University
Honquan Zhang, University of Alberta

 

Emerging materials investigators

Organizer:
Michael Serpe
, University of Alberta

Invited speakers:
Zac Hudson, the University of British Columbia
Eva Hemmer, University of Ottawa
Arghya Paul, Western University
Olena Zenkina, University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Pawan Kumar, University of Alberta
Abhoy Karmakar, University of Alberta
Yingnan Zhang, University of Alberta

 

From coordination polymers to metal-organic frameworks: the chemistry and application of scaffolding materials - joint with IN

Organizers:
Michael Katz
Memorial University of Newfoundland
Ashlee HowarthConcordia University

Invited speakers:
Kim Dunbar, Texas A&M University, USA
Joseph HuppNorthwestern University, USA
Tendai GadzikwaKansas State University, USA
Sara Thoi, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Yangyang LiuCalifornia State University, Los Angeles, USA
George ShimizuUniversity of Calgary
Tomislav FriščićMcGill University
Yining HuangWestern University
Bradley GibbonsVirginia Tech, USA

 

Functional materials: fundamentals to applications (general session)

Organizers:
Tim Kelly
, University of Saskatchewan 
Bryan Koivisto, Ryerson University

Invited speakers:
Mita Dasog
, Dalhousie University
Lijia Liu, Western University
Kevin Noonan, Carnegie Mellon University
Simon Rondeau-Gagne, University of Windsor
 

Materials for electrochemical energy storage

Organizers:
Christian Kuss
, University of Manitoba
Daniel Belanger, Université du Québec à Montréal

Invited speakers:
Steen Brian Schougaard, Université du Québec à Montréal
Lingzi Sang, University of Alberta
Leanne Chen, University of Guelph

 

Materials for renewable energy generation and transformation

Organizers:
Daniel Guay, INRS 
Gregory Jerkiewicz, Queen's University
Byron Gates, Simon Fraser University 

Invited speakers:
Steven Thorpe
, University of Toronto
Gillian Goward, McMaster University 
Deborah Jones, Université de Montpellier, France
Andrew A. Gewirth, University of Illinois, USA

 

Nano/hybrid materials

Organizers:
Robert Scott
, University of Saskatchewan
Jon Veinot, University of Alberta

Invited speakers:
Stephanie Macquarrie
, Cape Breton University
Rodney Smith, University of Waterloo
Kevin Stamplecoskie, Queens University
Eva Hemmer, University of Ottawa

 

Pi-conjugated organic materials - joint with OR

Organizers:
Jean-Francois Morin, Université Laval
Loren Kaake, Simon Fraser University

Invited speakers:
Dwight Seferos
, University of Toronto
Timothy Kelly, University of Saskatchewan
Russell Holmes, University of Minnesota, USA
Malika Jeffries-ELBoston University, USA

 

Solid-state chemistry in honour of John E. Greedan: the meeting place of structure, reactivity, and property - joint with IN

Organizers:
Mario Bieringer
, University of Manitoba
Chris Wiebe, University of Winnipeg

Invited speakers:
Susan Kauzlarich, UC Davis, USA
Jason Gardner, Songshan Lake Materials Laboratory, China
Athena Sefat, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Shahab Dherakhshan, California State University, Long Beach, USA
Tomoko Aharen, Sanoh Industrial Co. Ltd., Japan
Farshid Ramezanipour, University of Louisville, USA
Andrew Wills, University College London, UK