Biological and Medicinal Chemistry

Division representative:

John SorensenUniversity of Manitoba


Symposia and organizers: 

Bioactive compounds in grains and oilseeds

Organizer:
Nancy Ames, University of Manitoba & Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

 

Bioelectrochemical sensing- joint with AN

Organizer:
Sabine Kuss
, University of Manitoba

Invited speaker:
Zhifeng Ding, Western University
 

 

Biomolecular dynamics: experimental and computational advances - joint with PTC

Organizers:
Styliani ConstaWestern University 
Stacey Wetmore, University of Lethbridge
Anthony Mittermaier, McGill University 
Mazdak Khajehpour, University of Manitoba

Invited speakers:
Kevin GardnerCity University New York
John DutcherUniversity of Guelph
Joerg GsponerUniversity of British Columbia
Liz MeieringUniversity of Waterloo
Anna PanchenkoQueen's University
Chris ThibodeauxMcGill University 
Natalie GotoUniversity of Ottawa
 

Early career investigator symposium - joint with IN/OR

Organizer:
Christopher Thibodeaux, Mcgill University 

Invited speakers:
Zac HudsonUniversity of British Columbia 
Avena RossQueen's University 
Ryan HiliYork University 
Saurabh ChitnasDalhousie University 
Jeff Chan, University of Illinois, USA
Wei-Chen ChangNorth Carolina State University, USA

 

Metals in biology, from small molecule therapeutics to big molecule reaction centers - joint with IN

Organizer:
Deborah Zamble, University of Toronto

Invited speakers:
David Barondeau, Texas A&M University, USA
Annie Castonguay, INRS-Centre Armand-Frappier Santé Biotechnologie
Ann English, Concordia University
Jurgen Gailer, University of Calgary
John Honek, University of Waterloo
Tim Storr, Simon Fraser University
Charles Walsby, Simon Fraser University
Jeff Warren, Simon Fraser University
Limei Zhang, University of Nebraska, USA

 

Natural products biosynthesis

Organizers:
David Zechel, Queen's University
Chris Boddy, University of Ottawa
Clarissa Sit, Saint Mary's University

Invited speakers:
John Vederas, University of Alberta
Alessandra Eustaquio, University of Illinois at Chicago
Geoff Horsman, Wilfrid Laurier University
Tony Ruzzini, University of Saskatchewan
Katherine Ryan, The University of British Columbia
Sheryl Tsai, University of California, Irvine, USA
Eric Schmidt, University of Utah,USA
Satish Nair, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Katherine Duncan, University of Strathclyde, Scotland

 

Nucleic acid chemistry and biology

Organizers:
Ryan Hili, York University 
Maureen McKeague, McGill University

Invited speakers:
Grace Chen, Yale University, USA
Natalia Tretyakova, University of Minnesota, USA
Stacey Wetmore, University of Lethbridge

Symposium Sponsor
Fisher Scientific
Glen Research LLC

 

Radiochemistry 

Organizer:
Chris Phenix
, University of Saskatchewan
Eric Price, University of Saskatchewan

 

Synthetic Tool Development and Mechanistic Chemical Biology - joint with OR

Organizer:
Anthony RulloMcMaster University

Invited speakers:
Andrew Bennet, Simon Frasier University
Xin Zhang, Penn State University
Ratmir Derda, University of Alberta
Andrei Yudin, University of Toronto
Dale Boger, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Ryan Hili, York University
Jianmin Gao, Boston College, USA

 

Therapeutic interventions to combat bacterial resistance - joint with OR

Organizers:
Frank Schweizer, University of Manitoba 
Marya Ahmed, University of Prince Edward Island

Invited speakers:
Jürgen Bulitta, University of Florida, USA 
Tom Chang, Utah State University , USA
David Jakeman, Dalhousie University 
Nathan Magarvey, McMaster University 
Yoav Finer, University of Toronto
Jayachandran Kizhakkedathu, University of British Columbia
Vincent Rotello, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

 

Xenobiology/alternative nucleic acids

Organizer:
Ned Budisa, University of Manitoba